A unique preparation of 25 naturally active herbs with Acacia, Venivel and Coral Tree seed plant extracts blended with Shea Butter.
Instantly relieves itchiness, discomfort and inflammation associated with eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and rosacea. Alleviates the stress of dry, sensitive and troubled skin, helping it to heal and repair.
Made from sustainably wildcrafted herbs according to an ancient Ayurvedic formula.
Dr Deepika Rodrigo B.A.M.S. theayurvedicclinic.com
Commonly known as ‘Rusty Acacia’ and red wood, native to the Indian subcontinent, because of its anti-septic and healing properties it has a long history of traditional medicinal uses. Extract from the pulp of the bark is used to treat skin infections, itchiness, inflammation, swelling and for the healing of wounds. Acacia honey is popular for its anti-septic properties as a wound healer. Wild Acacia has been clinically proven to decrease wrinkle depth and appearance. Traditionally the herb was boiled in water for women to bathe in after childbirth to rejuvenate the body. It is worshipped in India as it appears in the great Indian epic the ‘Mahabarata’, when the Pandava prince of Arjuna is said to have hung his weapons on the Acacia tree when taking refuge in the forest. In Christianity, Christ’s crown of thorns is said to have been woven from Acacia
Adenanthera pavonina (Coral Tree seed) Common names for the tree include Coral tree, Acacia Coral or Arbre À Église. The seeds of this tree contain flavanoids, saponins and alkaloids which are proven to have anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and are used traditionally in Ayurveda. Coral tree seeds have long been a symbol of love in China, and its name in Chinese is xiang si dou or "mutual love bean". The glossy, red beads are so attractive that they are used to make jewelry in parts of Asia and the Middle East. Throughout recorded history, the seeds were used as units of weight for fine measures of gold, because of the uniform weight and size of the seeds. Indeed the Malay word for the tree has been traced to the Arabic for ‘goldsmith’.
Phyllanthus Emblica The Indian gooseberry, known as ‘Amalaki’ in Sanskrit, and ‘Dhatri’ in Ayurveda or ‘nurse’, comes from a graceful ornamental tree. The emblic, regarded as sacred to Hindus is harnessed for its nurturing and rejuvenating properties. It is one of the trinity of fruits used in the Ayurvedic super formula Triphala. Decoctions made from pulped leaves are used traditionally to clean wounds to clean and sooth and are applied to the skin of newborns to open the pores, allow sunlight in and ease jaundice.
Moringa olifeira (Moringa leaf & bark) Moringa oleifera is commonly known as drumstick tree and is native to the southern foothills of the Himalayas. Oil from Moringa is the most stable essential oil in nature and has been used in skin preparations and ointments in Ayurveda for thousands of years in India and since Egyptian times in the East. It is among the most desirable oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics because of its anti-oxidant and skin rejuvenating properties. It has recently been hailed as the ‘Ultimate Superfood’ because of its potent nutritional value. The leaf alone contains 90 nutrients and 46 anti-oxidants. Its super high concentration of Oleic, Linoleic and Palmitoleic acids, rich in vitamins A and C and minerals give this oil its nourishing and moisturizing properties.
Curcuma longa (Turmeric) The Sanskrit name for Turmeric is Kanchani or Golden Goddess. It has been used for thousands of years in Ayurveda. Its preservative properties made it more precious than gold. Modern medicine is now beginning to recognise its infinite value. In India, turmeric was used traditionally for thousands of years to heal skin disorders. The active compound curcumin has anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Folklore suggests medicinal use of turmeric dates back 10,000 years in India when they say Lord Rama walked the earth. The ancient Polynesians carried turmeric with them on their voyage across the Pacific Ocean to Hawaii, where it is still used today.