Ingredients

Neem

Neem is also known as Indian Lilac and belongs to the mahogany family. Its fragrant white flowers produce an olive like green, drupe fruit. Neem is called the ‘Village Pharmacy’ in India where every part of the tree is used for therapeutic preparations. With over 150 substances, Neem has proven anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Venivel

(Coscinium fenestratum)

Venivel is commonly found in Sri Lanka’s lowland wet forests. A woody climber, the plant reaches maturity in around three decades and of the highest quality when knotty in appearance.

Venivel is a much sought-after herbal cure for ailments ranging from common flu to tetanus and is often described as the Ayurvedic equivalent of paracetamol as a result of potent anti-inflammatory properties.

Amalaki

(Phyllanthus Emblica)

Regarded as sacred to Hindus, the Indian gooseberry, known as ‘Amalaki’ in Sanskrit, and ‘Dhatri’ in Ayurveda or ‘nurse’, comes from a graceful ornamental tree. The embolic, is harnessed for its nurturing and rejuvenating properties. It is one of the trinity of fruits used in the Ayurvedic super formula Triphala. Traditionally, decoctions made from pulped leaves are used to clean and soothe wounds as well as applied to the skin of new-borns to open pores, allow sunlight in and ease jaundice.

Turmeric

In Sanskrit Turmeric is called Kanchani to mean Golden Goddess. The preservative qualities of turmeric have been deemed more precious than gold and its use in Ayurveda has been perennial, stretching for thousands of years. Turmeric’s infinite value has now gained the recognition of modern medicine. In India, it was used traditionally for millennia for the healing of skin disorders. According to folklore, medicinal use of turmeric dates back 10,000 years in India during the time Lord Rama walked upon the earth. Curcumin, the active compound, has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties.

Acacia

‘Rusty Acacia’ and red wood as it is commonly known is native to the Indian subcontinent and has a long history of traditional medicinal uses due to its antiseptic and healing properties. Acacia, which is extracted from the pulp of the bark, is used to treat skin infections, itchiness, inflammation, swelling and healing wounds. The antiseptic properties of Acacia honey in particular, is favoured to treat and heal wounds with. Bathing in water boiled with the herb was traditionally practised by women after childbirth as a means of rejuvenation. The use of wild Acacia has been clinically proven to reduce wrinkles and improve appearance.

Ginger Root

Ginger root has been used as a natural remedy for hundreds of ailments for centuries. The stunning health benefits range from treating bacterial infections of digestion to cancer. The taste of ginger is pungent and hot. The medicinal properties of ginger were discovered around 2000 years ago and is one of the most revered medicines in Ayurveda. Ginger has occupied an important place as a spice and delicacy. It has been recognized by Ayurveda due to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties that help to treat a variety of ailments from nausea, flatulence and diarrhoea to weight loss and food toxicity.

Coral Tree seed

(Adenanthera pavonina)

Coral Tree is also commonly referred to as Acacia Coral or Arbre À Église. Flavonoids, saponins and alkaloids extracted from the seeds are used as Ayurvedic ingredients for their anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. The seed of the Coral Tree has been rooted in many aspects of society in addition to medicine. A symbol of love in China, adornment for jewellery in Asia and the Middle East, and a unit of fine measure for the weighing of gold throughout recorded history.

Sweet Flag/Wild Turmeric

(Acorus calamus)

Sweet Myrtle or Acorus Calamus is a type of wild turmeric that has long been revered in traditional medicine and Ayurveda. This strongly aromatic, semi-aquatic herb with a ginger-like stem stimulates the body to remove toxins and enlivens the skin in addition to its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. In India it is customary to adorn the tiny wrists of new-borns with bracelets made from the root of calamus.

Moringa

(Moringa olifeira)

Generally referred to as drumstick tree, Moringa is native to the southern foothills of the Himalayas. Moringa oil is considered to be the most stable essential oil in nature and used in Ayurveda skincare for thousands of years both in India and Egypt. Moringa is among the most desirable oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics because of its antioxidant and skin rejuvenating properties. Hailed as the ‘Ultimate Superfood’ because of its potent nutritional value, the leaf alone contains 90 nutrients and 46 antioxidants.

Cassia fistula

(Cassia fistula)

Also known as Indian laburnum or golden rain or the Sanskrit name ‘Aragvadha’ which literally translates as ‘that which eliminates disease’. This tree flowers in summer and is known as ‘asala’ in Sri Lanka in reference to the month of July. Its bright yellow flowers are characteristic of warmth, sunshine and happiness. The flower imbues a sense of calm when consumed as a cooling tea and has analgesic and anti-inflammatory qualities. It is also used as a preparation to clean wounds.

Bibhitaki

(Terminalia bellirica)

Also known as “Bahera” or Beach Almond, it is one of the trinity of fruits used in the Ayurvedic super formula Triphala. The fruits which are used in this preparation can only be produced by Bibithaki trees over 200 years old. The fruits are harvested in the summer months by the light of the full moon, as it absorbs the cooling qualities of the moon energy in this way. When applied, it cools, cleanses and rejuvenates the skin and reduces swelling and inflammation. It is also used in the prevention of premature grey hair.

White bees wax

(Cera alba)

Beeswax created by worker bees to store honey and pollen for their hive has been a source for healing wounds for thousands of years. Beeswax helps maintain moisture content and contains anti-inflammatory properties and Vitamin A which protect and heal skin. Beeswax is used for lowering cholesterol and for relieving pain. It is also used for ulcers, diarrhea, and hiccups. Beeswax absolute is used as a fragrance in soaps and perfumes.

Garlic

(Allium sativum)

Garlic belongs to the family of Liliaceae and originated in Central Asia before it was introduced to the Mediterranean. Garlic has the distinction to recognised throughout history and the world for its potency and palatability. Aside from abundant medicinal properties, the herb, with 62 varieties worldwide, has played a rich and diverse role be it medicinal, commercial, culinary, literary or mythical. Louis Pasteur confirmed the antibacterial properties of garlic in 1858. Many of these claims are being supported by modern medicine epidemiologically to suggest that it has anti-viral, anti-fungal, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties as well.

Nigella Seeds

(Nigella sativa)

Two phrases that describe black cumin seeds are ‘Seed of blessing’ and ‘the cure for all diseases except death.’ These magical seeds have been revered universally in all medical traditions in the treatment and prevention of an extensive range of illnesses. There are over one hundred different chemical constituents, including abundant sources of all the essential fatty acids contained in these little seeds. Since time immemorial, the oil of Nigella seeds has been used in the treatment of numerous skin problems like psoriasis, eczema, wrinkles, acne, burns, allergies, wounds and moisturization of dry skin.

Claw-flowered laurel tree

(Acronychia pedunculata)

It is common In India and Sri Lanka to find this tree in gardens of households where there were children. Traditionally used to wash wounds in order to kill bacteria such as tetanus, it contains the antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties fundamental to penicillin. In China the aromatic essential oil of the leaves is used in perfume-making.

Centella

(Centella asiatica)

Centella asiatica is an essential medicinal herb that is extensively used in the orient and is becoming popular in the West. Centella contains chemical compounds that can decrease inflammation and also decrease blood pressure in veins. Centella also can increase collagen production in the skin, which is important in maintaining a healthy skin. Centella is also used to treat a variety skin conditions such as leprosy, lupus, varicose ulcers, eczema, psoriasis, diseases of the female genitourinary tract and also for relieving anxiety and improving cognition.

Subscribe to our newsletter